…
Castings P.L.C. engages in the iron casting and machining activities in the United Kingdom, Germany, Sweden, the Netherlands, rest of Europe, North and South America, and internationally. It operates through Foundry Operations and Machining Operations segments. The company offers ductile iron, spheroidal graphite iron, austempered ductile iron, SiMo, and Ni-resist castings. It also provides fertilising solution annealing, pearlitic quench and temper, temper softening, and austempering heat treatment services; automotive standard e-coat and powder coating, galvanising, plating, gas-based surface treatment, and plastic and metal spray coating services; and warehousing services. In addition, the company offers casting, machining, assembly, and ancillary services. It serves the commercial vehicle, automotive, and other markets. Castings P.L.C. was founded in 1835 and is based in Brownhills, the United Kingdom.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Income before tax | 5.63M | 21.29M | 16.71M | 12.07M | 4.99M |
| Net income | 4.17M | 16.72M | 13.79M | 8.55M | 4.15M |
| Selling general administrative | 19.51M | 18.84M | 17.10M | 15.05M | 13.32M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | 3.21M | 4.69M | 5.44M | 3.41M | 2.24M |
| Gross profit | 27.49M | 43.29M | 38.91M | 30.48M | 19.83M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 8.90M | 8.85M | 8.65M | 8.60M | 8.80M |
| Ebit | 5.73M | 19.76M | 16.37M | 12.02M | 3.64M |
| Ebitda | 14.63M | 28.61M | 25.02M | 20.62M | 12.44M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 8.90M | 8.85M | 8.65M | 8.60M | 8.80M |
| Operating income | 4.77M | 19.76M | 16.37M | 12.03M | 4.91M |
| Other operating expenses | 172.20M | 204.66M | 184.62M | 136.56M | 110.43M |
| Interest expense | 0.11M | 0.00M | 0.05M | 0.05M | 1.34M |
| Tax provision | 1.45M | 4.57M | 2.92M | 3.52M | 0.84M |
| Interest income | 0.96M | 1.47M | 0.34M | 0.05M | 0.08M |
| Net interest income | 0.85M | 1.47M | 0.34M | 0.05M | 0.08M |
| Income tax expense | 1.45M | 4.57M | 2.92M | 3.52M | 0.84M |
| Total revenue | 176.97M | 224.41M | 200.99M | 148.58M | 114.70M |
| Total operating expenses | 22.72M | 23.53M | 22.54M | 18.46M | 15.56M |
| Cost of revenue | 149.48M | 181.12M | 162.08M | 118.11M | 94.87M |
| Total other income expense net | 0.85M | 1.53M | 0.34M | 0.05M | 0.05M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 4.17M | 16.72M | 13.79M | 8.55M | 4.15M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | 13.79M | 8.55M | 4.15M |
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Total assets | 168.27M | 174.06M | 174.43M | 165.19M | 157.59M |
| Other current assets | 14.30M | 7.71M | 40.36M | 40.36M | 35.36M |
| Total liab | 40.83M | 40.06M | 42.77M | 33.70M | 28.12M |
| Total stockholder equity | 127.44M | 133.99M | 131.66M | 131.50M | 129.46M |
| Other current liab | 11.69M | 10.65M | 0.96M | 0.18M | 0.18M |
| Common stock | 4.36M | 4.36M | 4.36M | 4.36M | 4.36M |
| Capital stock | 4.36M | 4.36M | 4.36M | 4.36M | 4.36M |
| Retained earnings | 122.81M | 129.37M | 126.64M | 126.33M | 124.21M |
| Other liab | - | - | 5.72M | 5.22M | 3.57M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 0.40M | - |
| Cash | 15.56M | 19.30M | 35.57M | 35.74M | 36.09M |
| Total current liabilities | 31.92M | 34.03M | 37.05M | 28.48M | 24.55M |
| Net debt | -13.44M | -19.30M | -35.57M | -35.74M | -36.09M |
| Short term debt | 0.23M | - | - | - | - |
| Short long term debt total | 2.13M | - | - | - | - |
| Other stockholder equity | 0.26M | 0.25M | -131.00M | -130.69M | -128.58M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | 60.35M | 62.80M | 67.11M |
| Total current assets | 100.09M | 112.26M | 113.72M | 102.00M | 90.17M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | 131.66M | 131.50M | 129.46M |
| Short term investments | 0.55M | 13.23M | - | - | - |
| Net receivables | 37.44M | 38.89M | 51.08M | 40.36M | 28.92M |
| Inventory | 32.78M | 33.14M | 26.09M | 25.89M | 18.72M |
| Accounts payable | 19.87M | 22.68M | 37.05M | 28.48M | 24.37M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | 0.01M | - | - | -125.08M |
| Common stock total equity | - | - | - | - | 4.36M |
| Non currrent assets other | - | - | -60.71M | -63.20M | -67.42M |
| Non current assets total | 68.18M | 61.80M | 60.71M | 63.20M | 67.42M |
| Capital lease obligations | 2.13M | 0.00M | - | - | - |
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Investments | -18.06M | -8.98M | -6.19M | -3.95M | -3.21M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | 8.57M | 4.11M | 4.28M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -18.06M | -8.98M | -6.19M | -3.95M | -3.21M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -11.04M | -14.61M | -13.83M | -6.78M | -6.53M |
| Net income | 5.63M | 16.72M | 16.71M | 12.07M | 4.99M |
| Change in cash | -16.96M | -3.04M | -0.18M | -0.35M | 2.69M |
| Begin period cash flow | 32.53M | 35.57M | 35.74M | 36.09M | 33.40M |
| End period cash flow | 15.56M | 32.53M | 35.57M | 35.74M | 36.09M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 12.14M | 20.55M | 19.84M | 10.38M | 12.43M |
| Depreciation | 8.90M | 8.85M | 8.65M | 8.60M | 8.80M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 1.69M | 0.20M | 0.01M | 0.40M | 0.30M |
| Dividends paid | 11.04M | 14.21M | 13.68M | 6.70M | 6.53M |
| Change to inventory | 0.36M | -7.04M | -0.21M | -7.17M | 2.46M |
| Change to account receivables | -0.13M | 4.49M | -11.20M | -4.90M | -6.98M |
| Sale purchase of stock | 0.00M | -0.40M | -0.15M | -0.08M | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | -8.98M | -6.19M | -3.95M | -3.21M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | 0.24M | 1.19M | -0.28M |
| Capital expenditures | 19.75M | 9.58M | 6.20M | 4.38M | 5.24M |
| Change in working capital | -1.65M | -7.21M | -2.83M | -7.96M | -0.24M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.14M | 0.10M | 0.12M | 0.07M | 0.02M |
| Other non cash items | -0.88M | 2.08M | -0.34M | -0.05M | -0.08M |
| Free cash flow | -7.62M | 10.96M | 13.64M | 6.00M | 7.18M |
Sector: Industrials Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(GBX) |
Price
(GBX) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGS Castings PLC |
-8.00 2.87% |
271.00 | 21.64 | 11.85 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.51 | 5.71 |
| MYSE Ming Yang Smart Energy Group Ltd. GDR |
- -% |
7.20 | 0.81 | 12.08 | 0.00 | 0.81 | 0.11 | 2.09 |
| WEIR Weir Group PLC |
22.00 0.85% |
2598.00 | 32.23 | 20.92 | 3.10 | 3.93 | 3.42 | 15.64 |
| SMIN Smiths Group PLC |
13.00 0.49% |
2679.00 | 33.28 | 14.84 | 2.58 | 4.36 | 2.78 | 14.32 |
| IMI IMI PLC |
-8.00 0.28% |
2862.00 | 22.27 | 18.59 | 2.92 | 5.70 | 2.97 | 12.23 |
Castings P.L.C. engages in the iron casting and machining activities in the United Kingdom, Germany, Sweden, the Netherlands, rest of Europe, North and South America, and internationally. It operates through Foundry Operations and Machining Operations segments. The company offers ductile iron, spheroidal graphite iron, austempered ductile iron, SiMo, and Ni-resist castings. It also provides fertilising solution annealing, pearlitic quench and temper, temper softening, and austempering heat treatment services; automotive standard e-coat and powder coating, galvanising, plating, gas-based surface treatment, and plastic and metal spray coating services; and warehousing services. In addition, the company offers casting, machining, assembly, and ancillary services. It serves the commercial vehicle, automotive, and other markets. Castings P.L.C. was founded in 1835 and is based in Brownhills, the United Kingdom.
Lichfield Road, Brownhills, United Kingdom, WS8 6JZ
44 1543 374 341
1154
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Adam Vicary M.Sc., BEng, MSc, FICME | CEO, MD of Brownhills & Exec. Director | 1968 |
| Mr. Steve J. Mant B.Com., BSocSc (Hons), F.C.A., FCA | Financial Director, Company Sec. & Exec. Director | 1976 |
| Mr. Adam Vicary BEng, FICME, M.Sc. | CEO, MD of Brownhills & Executive Director | 1968 |
| Mr. Steve James Mant B.Com., BSocSc (Hons), F.C.A. | Financial Director, Company Secretary & Executive Director | 1975 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.