…
Vicat S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sale of cement, ready-mixed concrete, and aggregates for construction industry. The company offers artificial cements, natural cements, and hydraulic road binders for use in housing, bridges, tunnels, and situations where the concrete is subject to aggressive environments. It also provides a range of aggregates, including alluvium or rock, and river or crusher gravel and sand; ready-mixed concretes comprising decorative, self-leveling, self-consolidating, road, architectural, and civil-engineering concretes; and premixed mortars and finishing products, such as adhesives, surfacing compounds, and premixed mortars for floors and tiling, walls, thermal insulation, and masonry and building structures. In addition, the company is involved in high-speed rail lines, motorway bridges, nuclear power plants, and airports construction works; and manufacture of large and medium-sized kraft bags and paper products. It operates in France, Switzerland, Italy, the United States, Brazil, India, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Egypt, Senegal, Mali, and Mauritania. The company was incorporated in 1853 and is headquartered in L'Isle-d'Abeau, France.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Vicat S.A. is a France-based cement and building materials group producing cement, aggregates and ready-mix concrete across Europe, North America, India and other markets. Long-term demand for housing and infrastructure, geographic diversification and integrated production could support steady cash flows and margins, and the company appears positioned to supply lower-carbon product shifts. Investors may find exposure to both mature and growing construction markets and operational scale to be of interest.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Income before tax | - | - | 246.75M | 228.10M | 224.53M |
| Net income | - | - | 156.00M | 148.82M | 148.88M |
| Selling general administrative | - | - | 552.00M | 539.99M | 488.39M |
| Gross profit | - | - | 1084.92M | 1029.40M | 937.61M |
| Ebit | 271.46M | 351.06M | 302.44M | 233.12M | 236.71M |
| Operating income | - | - | 273.51M | 259.34M | 248.62M |
| Other operating expenses | 33.91M | 26.87M | 42.90M | 43.79M | 35.86M |
| Interest expense | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Tax provision | - | - | 74.61M | 68.23M | 65.87M |
| Interest income | - | - | 33.00M | 26.91M | 19.28M |
| Income tax expense | 65.06M | 89.40M | 74.61M | 68.23M | 65.87M |
| Total revenue | - | - | 2805.16M | 2739.99M | 2582.47M |
| Cost of revenue | - | - | 1720.24M | 1710.59M | 1644.86M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | 156.09M | 204.18M | 156.00M | 148.82M | 148.88M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Total assets | - | - | 5242.65M | 5570.96M | 4761.47M |
| Intangible assets | - | - | 170.81M | 187.05M | 118.32M |
| Other current assets | 21.78M | 15.89M | 0.30M | 30.07M | - |
| Total liab | - | - | 3066.26M | 3239.79M | 2502.20M |
| Total stockholder equity | - | - | 2176.39M | 2331.17M | 2259.27M |
| Other current liab | 311.76M | 160.02M | 170.05M | 178.68M | 164.11M |
| Common stock | 179.60M | 179.60M | 179.60M | 179.60M | 179.60M |
| Retained earnings | - | - | 2679.30M | 2598.62M | 2524.95M |
| Other liab | 556.55M | 474.17M | 503.18M | 594.25M | 380.02M |
| Good will | - | - | 1118.87M | 1224.43M | 1006.75M |
| Other assets | 427.99M | 286.89M | 333.97M | 360.20M | 272.72M |
| Cash | - | - | 277.43M | 226.67M | 173.34M |
| Total current liabilities | 1141.84M | 1198.91M | 896.71M | 1107.22M | 829.36M |
| Short term debt | - | - | 85.03M | 89.01M | 65.01M |
| Short long term debt total | - | - | 1419.36M | 1280.66M | 1071.35M |
| Other stockholder equity | 2444.55M | 2220.80M | 2048.91M | 2192.78M | 2124.60M |
| Property plant equipment | 2698.05M | 2333.15M | 2163.68M | 2231.85M | 2018.83M |
| Total current assets | 1800.28M | 1606.28M | 1374.48M | 1482.22M | 1291.81M |
| Net tangible assets | 1200.38M | 1028.53M | 896.44M | 912.58M | 1134.20M |
| Net receivables | 714.11M | 633.75M | 596.40M | 652.08M | 592.04M |
| Long term debt | - | - | 1261.80M | 1102.26M | 875.59M |
| Inventory | 560.79M | 429.24M | 354.94M | 401.55M | 385.13M |
| Accounts payable | 540.37M | 459.65M | 375.33M | 354.65M | 358.75M |
| Treasury stock | - | - | -53.59M | -52.42M | -56.14M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Investments | - | - | -24.11M | -36.05M | -18.70M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | -477.90M | -442.87M | -322.12M |
| Net borrowings | - | - | 265.45M | 138.36M | -60.90M |
| Total cash from financing activities | - | - | 184.93M | 66.06M | -138.06M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | -104.13M | 45.01M | 42.70M |
| Net income | 273.00M | 258.43M | 156.09M | 204.18M | 156.00M |
| Change in cash | - | - | 40.91M | 71.28M | 30.48M |
| Total cash from operating activities | - | - | 356.90M | 438.91M | 528.22M |
| Depreciation | - | - | 303.43M | 251.75M | 249.59M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | - | -2.75M |
| Dividends paid | - | - | 82.36M | 74.12M | 74.28M |
| Change to inventory | - | - | - | -93.68M | 24.94M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | - | - | - | -2.88M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | 1.51M | 24.96M | 48.25M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.00M | 0.00M | 422.36M | 386.57M | 319.37M |
| Change in working capital | - | - | - | - | 72.51M |
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(GBX) |
Price
(GBX) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0R15 SoftBank Group Corp. |
248.00 5.84% |
4494.00 | - | - | - | - |
| 0R1E Nintendo Co. Ltd. |
-115.00 1.34% |
8476.00 | - | - | - | - |
| 0LC3 Synchrony Financial |
2.34 3.20% |
75.60 | 0.09 | - | 4.97 | - |
| 0HQP CBRE Group Inc. Cl A |
0.15 0.12% |
122.47 | 0.25 | - | 1.18 | - |
Vicat S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sale of cement, ready-mixed concrete, and aggregates for construction industry. The company offers artificial cements, natural cements, and hydraulic road binders for use in housing, bridges, tunnels, and situations where the concrete is subject to aggressive environments. It also provides a range of aggregates, including alluvium or rock, and river or crusher gravel and sand; ready-mixed concretes comprising decorative, self-leveling, self-consolidating, road, architectural, and civil-engineering concretes; and premixed mortars and finishing products, such as adhesives, surfacing compounds, and premixed mortars for floors and tiling, walls, thermal insulation, and masonry and building structures. In addition, the company is involved in high-speed rail lines, motorway bridges, nuclear power plants, and airports construction works; and manufacture of large and medium-sized kraft bags and paper products. It operates in France, Switzerland, Italy, the United States, Brazil, India, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Egypt, Senegal, Mali, and Mauritania. The company was incorporated in 1853 and is headquartered in L'Isle-d'Abeau, France.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Guy Sidos | Chairman & CEO | 1963 |
| Mr. Didier Petetin | COO & Sr. Exec. in charge of business in France (excluding Paper) | 1967 |
| Mr. Lukas Epple | Chief Operating Officer | 1965 |
| Mr. Hugues Chomel | Chief Financial Officer | 1962 |
| Mr. Eric Bourdon | Sr. EVP, Chief Scientific Officer and Performance, Investment & Climate Strategy Director | 1968 |
| Stéphane Bisseuil | Director of Financial Communication & Investor Relations | NA |
| Mr. Philippe Chiorra | Sr. EVP & Chief Legal Officer | 1957 |
| Nathalie Carraz | Communication Mang. | NA |
| Mr. Christophe Bérenger | Human Relations Mang. | 1971 |
| Mr. Eric Holard | Sr. EVP & Country Director of USA | 1961 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.