…
Safilo Group S.p.A. engages in the design, manufacture, and distribution of optical frames, sunglasses, sports eyewear, goggles, and helmets in North America, Europe, the Asia Pacific, and internationally. The company offers its products under the own brands, including Carrera, Polaroid Eyewear, Seventh Street, Smith, Blenders Eyewear, and Privé Revaux Eyewear; and licensed brands, such as BOSS, Carolina Herrera, DSQUARED2, Etro, Fossil, HUGO, Isabel Marant, David Beckham, Juicy Couture, Kate Spade New York, Levi's, Liz Claiborne, Love Moschino, Marc Jacobs, Missoni, Moschino, Pierre Cardin, PORTS, Stuart Weitzman, Tommy Hilfiger, TOMMY JEANS, and Under Armour. The company sells its products to opticians, optometrists, ophthalmologists, department stores, retail chains, specialty retailers, boutiques, licensors' own stores, and duty free and sports shops through a network of independent distribution partners and e-commerce platforms. The company was formerly known as Safilo Holding S.p.A. and changed its name to Safilo Group S.p.A. in September 2005. Safilo Group S.p.A. was founded in 1878 and is headquartered in Padua, Italy.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 66.96M | 31.72M | -19.46M | 64.14M | 34.82M |
| Net income | 49.07M | 22.30M | -24.65M | 54.16M | 21.27M |
| Selling general administrative | - | 113.87M | 55.89M | 121.29M | 112.42M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 414.64M | 298.67M | 412.38M | 355.91M |
| Gross profit | 599.29M | 561.73M | 601.74M | 597.45M | 512.62M |
| Ebit | - | 50.03M | 1.13M | 52.59M | 33.01M |
| Ebitda | 64.19M | 90.49M | 56.35M | 84.56M | 69.14M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | 40.46M | 55.22M | 31.97M | 36.12M |
| Operating income | 64.19M | 48.23M | 7.66M | 52.59M | 33.01M |
| Other operating expenses | 919.19M | 953.83M | 1017.07M | 1004.83M | 921.16M |
| Interest expense | 8.28M | 18.31M | 20.59M | - | 0.00M |
| Income tax expense | 18.75M | 9.90M | 6.63M | 11.79M | 14.79M |
| Total revenue | 983.38M | 993.22M | 1024.73M | 1076.74M | 969.58M |
| Total operating expenses | 535.10M | 553.39M | 594.07M | 525.54M | 464.19M |
| Cost of revenue | 384.09M | 400.44M | 423.00M | 479.30M | 456.97M |
| Total other income expense net | 2.77M | -16.51M | -27.12M | 11.55M | 1.81M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | 54.16M | 21.27M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 758.95M | 842.34M | 855.46M | 960.27M | 937.77M |
| Intangible assets | 115.54M | 135.23M | 108.12M | 132.99M | 141.66M |
| Other current assets | 38.32M | 40.76M | 27.56M | 47.90M | 57.23M |
| Total liab | 355.90M | 414.88M | 459.68M | 521.35M | 571.68M |
| Total stockholder equity | 392.45M | 413.07M | 379.20M | 409.92M | 326.74M |
| Other current liab | 77.31M | 61.94M | 62.50M | 219.78M | 202.13M |
| Common stock | 384.91M | 384.87M | 384.86M | 384.85M | 384.82M |
| Retained earnings | -20.85M | -10.01M | -51.62M | -775.65M | -842.73M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 56.74M | 96.34M |
| Good will | 30.95M | 35.83M | 33.68M | 34.90M | 32.86M |
| Other assets | - | - | 0.00M | 45.74M | 46.55M |
| Cash | 52.15M | 47.42M | 74.90M | 77.71M | 99.00M |
| Total current liabilities | 262.44M | 278.07M | 289.08M | 312.55M | 310.63M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 94.94M | - | - |
| Net debt | 46.12M | 93.12M | 82.70M | -77.71M | -99.00M |
| Short term debt | 40.61M | 50.88M | 39.89M | - | - |
| Short long term debt total | 98.27M | 140.54M | 157.60M | - | - |
| Other stockholder equity | 28.39M | 15.94M | 27.39M | 800.72M | 784.65M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 148.02M | 152.49M |
| Total current assets | 448.32M | 535.37M | 547.67M | 598.62M | 564.21M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 242.03M | 152.22M |
| Net receivables | 186.61M | 237.02M | 216.22M | 214.03M | 173.55M |
| Inventory | 171.25M | 210.17M | 228.99M | 258.98M | 234.43M |
| Accounts payable | 144.52M | 165.26M | 172.11M | 92.77M | 108.50M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | 22.26M | 18.57M | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | 1.78M | 1.12M | 37.60M | -315.91M | -327.01M |
| Non current assets total | 310.63M | 306.97M | 307.79M | 315.91M | 327.01M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -14.84M | 6.27M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -23.56M | -48.87M | -8.65M | -15.67M | -9.76M |
| Net borrowings | - | - | - | -16.02M | -129.87M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -58.58M | -54.83M | -40.47M | -16.81M | 2.07M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 6.33M | -8.17M |
| Net income | 49.07M | 22.30M | -24.65M | 54.16M | 21.27M |
| Change in cash | 4.72M | -27.48M | -2.81M | -21.29M | 13.04M |
| Begin period cash flow | 47.42M | 74.90M | 77.71M | 99.00M | 85.97M |
| End period cash flow | 52.15M | 47.42M | 74.90M | 77.71M | 99.00M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 89.68M | 76.22M | 47.71M | 9.16M | 17.30M |
| Depreciation | - | 40.46M | 55.22M | 42.30M | 46.02M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 0.00M | - | 7.83M | -0.00M | 0.00M |
| Dividends paid | 0.29M | 0.76M | 0.55M | - | - |
| Change to inventory | - | 25.72M | 22.65M | -17.62M | -25.82M |
| Change to account receivables | - | -11.65M | 14.04M | -36.22M | 6.89M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | -11.79M | - | - | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -40.99M | -10.64M | -9.96M | 146.22M | 131.94M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | -31.04M | -36.36M |
| Capital expenditures | 8.40M | 11.57M | 13.21M | 12.73M | 13.22M |
| Change in working capital | 26.09M | 13.59M | 21.51M | -53.84M | -18.93M |
| Stock based compensation | - | - | 0.46M | 0.75M | 0.65M |
| Other non cash items | 14.52M | -0.55M | -2.15M | -34.21M | -31.71M |
| Free cash flow | 81.28M | 64.65M | 34.50M | -3.58M | 4.08M |
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(GBX) |
Price
(GBX) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0R15 SoftBank Group Corp. |
248.00 5.84% |
4494.00 | - | - | - | - |
| 0R1E Nintendo Co. Ltd. |
-115.00 1.34% |
8476.00 | - | - | - | - |
| 0LC3 Synchrony Financial |
2.34 3.20% |
75.60 | 0.09 | - | 4.97 | - |
| 0HQP CBRE Group Inc. Cl A |
0.15 0.12% |
122.47 | 0.25 | - | 1.18 | - |
Safilo Group S.p.A. engages in the design, manufacture, and distribution of optical frames, sunglasses, sports eyewear, goggles, and helmets in North America, Europe, the Asia Pacific, and internationally. The company offers its products under the own brands, including Carrera, Polaroid Eyewear, Seventh Street, Smith, Blenders Eyewear, and Privé Revaux Eyewear; and licensed brands, such as BOSS, Carolina Herrera, DSQUARED2, Etro, Fossil, HUGO, Isabel Marant, David Beckham, Juicy Couture, Kate Spade New York, Levi's, Liz Claiborne, Love Moschino, Marc Jacobs, Missoni, Moschino, Pierre Cardin, PORTS, Stuart Weitzman, Tommy Hilfiger, TOMMY JEANS, and Under Armour. The company sells its products to opticians, optometrists, ophthalmologists, department stores, retail chains, specialty retailers, boutiques, licensors' own stores, and duty free and sports shops through a network of independent distribution partners and e-commerce platforms. The company was formerly known as Safilo Holding S.p.A. and changed its name to Safilo Group S.p.A. in September 2005. Safilo Group S.p.A. was founded in 1878 and is headquartered in Padua, Italy.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Engineer Eugenio Razelli | Exec. Chairman | 1950 |
| Mr. Angelo Trocchia | CEO & Director | 1963 |
| Mr. Gerd Graehsler | Group Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Marco Cella | Sr. Director of Group Accounting | NA |
| Barbara Ferrante | Director of Investor Relations | NA |
| Alberto Macciani | Global Head Marketing and DTC OCBs & Communication | NA |
| Vladimiro Baldin | Chief Licensed Brand & Global Product Officer | NA |
| Fabio Roppoli | Chief Product Supply Officer | NA |
| Mr. Michele Melotti | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Ms. Barbara Ferrante | Director of Investor Relations | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.