…
First Capital owns, operates and develops grocery-anchored, open-air centres in neighbourhoods with the strongest demographics in Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
First Capital Real Estate Investment Trust owns and develops urban retail and mixed-use properties across major Canadian cities. Growth drivers include urban densification, redevelopment of existing sites and steady rental cash flows from diversified tenants. The REIT appears positioned to deliver stable income and potential NAV uplift through active asset management.
Key risks are interest-rate and financing sensitivity, structural retail disruption and leasing or redevelopment execution challenges.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -152.56M | 499.56M | 31.41M | 332.15M | 430.99M |
| Minority interest | -0.24M | -13.51M | 29.26M | 48.91M | 29.83M |
| Net income | -159.76M | 460.13M | 7.48M | 401.35M | 343.61M |
| Selling general administrative | 39.66M | 48.04M | 14.38M | 38.25M | 37.09M |
| Gross profit | 425.50M | 412.54M | 399.03M | 460.40M | 454.77M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 5.67M | 6.02M | 5.59M | 4.51M | 3.23M |
| Ebit | 399.26M | 367.65M | 383.41M | 452.08M | 576.00M |
| Ebitda | 404.93M | 373.67M | 389.00M | 456.59M | 579.23M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5.67M | 6.02M | 5.59M | 4.51M | 3.23M |
| Operating income | 399.26M | 367.65M | 383.41M | 452.08M | 414.44M |
| Other operating expenses | 312.93M | 316.41M | 293.82M | 329.13M | 315.15M |
| Interest expense | 150.04M | 152.67M | 157.71M | 171.83M | 153.24M |
| Tax provision | 7.20M | 25.93M | 23.92M | -82.19M | 79.15M |
| Interest income | 14.53M | 6.41M | 8.79M | 22.76M | 18.38M |
| Net interest income | -130.17M | -141.79M | -145.46M | -138.78M | -126.81M |
| Income tax expense | 7.20M | 25.93M | 23.92M | -82.19M | 79.15M |
| Total revenue | 693.10M | 674.89M | 672.89M | 746.77M | 729.60M |
| Total operating expenses | 45.34M | 54.06M | 19.96M | 42.76M | 40.33M |
| Cost of revenue | 267.60M | 262.35M | 273.86M | 286.38M | 274.82M |
| Total other income expense net | -551.82M | 131.91M | -352.01M | -119.93M | 16.55M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -159.76M | 473.64M | 7.48M | 414.34M | 351.84M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | -160.00M | 460.13M | 2.70M | 401.35M | 343.61M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Total assets | 9581.94M | 10109.07M | 10032.46M | 10161.36M | 10453.06M |
| Other current assets | 213.34M | 182.82M | 184.19M | 176.77M | 111.60M |
| Total liab | 5246.64M | 5439.99M | 5776.04M | 5685.85M | 5444.98M |
| Total stockholder equity | 4279.37M | 4620.94M | 4227.16M | 4426.59M | 4978.24M |
| Deferred long term liab | 3.46M | 2.96M | 3.02M | 3.89M | 2.33M |
| Other current liab | 75.22M | 59.83M | 67.13M | 69.34M | 96.95M |
| Common stock | 2819.64M | 2898.27M | 2894.58M | 2872.91M | 3364.95M |
| Capital stock | 2819.64M | 2898.27M | 2894.58M | 2872.91M | 3364.95M |
| Retained earnings | 1445.24M | 1741.49M | 1376.16M | 1561.49M | 1573.59M |
| Other liab | 812.85M | 776.00M | 709.66M | 714.68M | 803.07M |
| Other assets | 8693.84M | 128.01M | 44.21M | 86.66M | 143.26M |
| Cash | 32.69M | 34.70M | 100.44M | 25.50M | 15.53M |
| Total current liabilities | 797.53M | 791.27M | 551.95M | 500.93M | 654.58M |
| Current deferred revenue | 39.44M | 40.24M | 37.51M | 37.95M | 37.45M |
| Net debt | 4107.84M | 4397.69M | 4693.94M | 4707.99M | 4361.45M |
| Short term debt | 557.47M | 570.60M | 326.77M | 289.93M | 390.32M |
| Short long term debt | 557.47M | 570.60M | 326.77M | 289.93M | 390.32M |
| Short long term debt total | 4140.53M | 4432.38M | 4794.38M | 4733.49M | 4376.99M |
| Other stockholder equity | 2834.14M | 2879.45M | 2851.00M | 2865.11M | 44.19M |
| Property plant equipment | 6.62M | 9068.61M | 9426.75M | 9667.40M | 9695.86M |
| Total current assets | 473.37M | 556.87M | 482.39M | 314.06M | 443.75M |
| Long term investments | 366.72M | 355.29M | 79.11M | 75.80M | 160.21M |
| Net tangible assets | 4279.37M | 4620.94M | 4227.16M | 4426.59M | 4978.24M |
| Short term investments | 3.33M | 39.36M | 3.71M | 3.95M | 23.56M |
| Net receivables | 66.12M | 143.94M | 119.85M | 97.64M | 283.54M |
| Long term debt | 3574.93M | 3852.97M | 4458.16M | 4433.52M | 3976.26M |
| Inventory | 157.88M | 156.04M | 74.19M | 10.21M | 9.51M |
| Accounts payable | 125.41M | 120.60M | 120.53M | 103.70M | 129.86M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 14.50M | -18.82M | -43.58M | -7.80M | -4.49M |
| Non currrent assets other | 8735.23M | 9189.25M | 9461.00M | 9745.32M | 9835.75M |
| Non current assets total | 9108.57M | 9552.21M | 9550.08M | 9847.30M | 10009.31M |
| Capital lease obligations | 8.14M | 8.81M | 9.44M | 10.04M | 10.40M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Investments | 133.98M | -0.91M | -1.19M | 32.97M | 78.36M |
| Change to liabilities | 3.25M | 5.33M | 12.23M | -12.46M | 3.84M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | 133.98M | 154.89M | 10.23M | 332.62M | -291.30M |
| Net borrowings | -197.15M | -373.98M | 61.71M | 364.30M | 50.38M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -387.21M | -470.25M | -154.79M | -591.80M | 39.33M |
| Change to operating activities | -13.42M | -13.91M | -8.68M | -4.98M | 0.74M |
| Net income | -159.76M | 473.64M | 7.48M | 414.34M | 343.61M |
| Change in cash | -2.00M | -65.75M | 74.94M | 9.97M | 4.03M |
| Begin period cash flow | 34.70M | 100.44M | 25.50M | 15.53M | 11.51M |
| End period cash flow | 32.69M | 34.70M | 100.44M | 25.50M | 15.53M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 251.22M | 249.61M | 219.50M | 269.15M | 283.01M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 0.12M | 0.98M | 2.83M | 4.24M | 201.75M |
| Depreciation | 5.67M | 6.02M | 5.59M | 4.51M | 3.23M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 60.62M | -4.43M | -11.23M | -41.61M | 13.79M |
| Dividends paid | 116.72M | 102.62M | 187.93M | 203.83M | 212.65M |
| Change to inventory | -1.84M | -1.84M | -1.84M | -1.84M | - |
| Change to account receivables | 1.81M | 18.51M | -14.78M | 4.87M | -10.95M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -94.46M | - | 332.84M | -741.60M | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | 318.14M | 5.37M | 301.44M | 1321.83M | 417.29M |
| Change to netincome | 422.71M | -234.10M | 215.88M | -130.57M | -62.76M |
| Capital expenditures | 125.01M | 153.52M | 205.03M | 228.19M | 266.36M |
| Change in working capital | -10.20M | 9.93M | -11.22M | -12.57M | -6.37M |
| Stock based compensation | 2.20M | 17.51M | -10.84M | 5.38M | 5.23M |
| Other non cash items | 406.11M | -283.41M | 204.58M | -60.33M | -141.83M |
| Free cash flow | 126.21M | 96.09M | 14.47M | 40.96M | 16.66M |
Sector: Real Estate Industry: REIT - Retail
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCR-UN First Capital Real Estate Investment Trust |
-0.03 0.11% |
23.34 | - | 13.40 | 4.60 | 0.86 | 10.60 | -47.84 |
| CHP-UN Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust |
-0.13 0.85% |
15.18 | 15.24 | 13.72 | 7.35 | 0.95 | 8.73 | 9.26 |
| REI-UN RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust |
-0.04 0.19% |
21.27 | 37.32 | 10.32 | 4.73 | 0.73 | 11.02 | 36.83 |
| SRU-UN SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust |
0.06 0.21% |
27.98 | 8.62 | 12.05 | 4.47 | 0.79 | 11.07 | 12.00 |
| CRT-UN CT Real Estate Investment Trust |
-0.11 0.61% |
17.97 | 14.82 | 10.80 | 6.24 | 2.00 | 8.99 | 13.02 |
First Capital owns, operates and develops grocery-anchored, open-air centres in neighbourhoods with the strongest demographics in Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Adam E. Paul C.A., CPA, CPA | Pres, CEO & Trustee | 1975 |
| Mr. Neil William Edward Downey C.A., C.F.A., CPA | Exec. VP of Enterprise Strategies & CFO | 1970 |
| Mr. Jordan Robins | Exec. VP & COO | 1970 |
| Ms. Alison Harnick | Sr. VP, Gen. Counsel & Corp. Sec. | 1980 |
| Mr. Carmine Francella | Sr. VP of Leasing | 1965 |
| Ms. Elle Agourias | Chief Accounting Officer | NA |
| Mr. Simon Streeter | Chief Information Officer | NA |
| Mr. Ryan Ng | VP of Fin. | NA |
| Ms. Michele Walkau | Sr. VP of Brand & Culture | NA |
| Ms. Beatrice Ho | Exec. Officer | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.