…
Primaris is Canada's only enclosed shopping centre focused REIT, with ownership interests primarily in leading enclosed shopping centres located in growing markets. The current portfolio totals 11.5 million square feet valued at approximately $3.4 billion at Primaris' share. Economies of scale are achieved through its fully internal, vertically integrated, full-service national management platform. Primaris is very well-capitalized and is exceptionally well positioned to take advantage of market opportunities at an extraordinary moment in the evolution of the Canadian retail property landscape.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Primaris Retail REIT (PMZ.UN) is a Canadian REIT owning community and regional shopping centres anchored by necessity and service tenants. Long-term drivers include demand for essential retail plus asset repositioning and redevelopment that could support rental growth and recurring cash flow, which may appeal to investors seeking steadier income from retail property exposure.
Key risks are secular retail disruption, tenant-credit and vacancy exposure, and sensitivity to interest rates, valuations and leverage; investors should monitor leasing and balance-sheet metrics.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -12.08M | 340.99M | -574.48M | - | - |
| Minority interest | 12.08M | 13.58M | 0.00M | - | - |
| Net income | 0.00M | 354.57M | -574.48M | - | - |
| Selling general administrative | 27.83M | 13.53M | 9.91M | - | - |
| Gross profit | 211.79M | 141.59M | 128.47M | - | - |
| Reconciled depreciation | 1.86M | - | - | - | - |
| Ebit | 182.82M | 128.06M | 118.57M | 151.16M | 152.36M |
| Ebitda | 21.83M | 359.72M | -553.40M | - | - |
| Operating income | 182.82M | 128.06M | 118.57M | - | - |
| Interest expense | 32.05M | 18.73M | 21.08M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Interest income | 0.32M | 0.02M | 0.08M | - | - |
| Net interest income | -33.08M | -18.36M | -18.81M | - | - |
| Total revenue | 380.06M | 253.98M | 270.23M | - | - |
| Total operating expenses | 197.25M | 125.92M | 151.66M | - | - |
| Cost of revenue | 168.28M | 112.39M | 141.76M | - | - |
| Total other income expense net | -161.82M | 231.29M | -674.24M | - | - |
| Net income from continuing ops | -12.08M | 340.99M | -574.48M | - | - |
| Net income applicable to common shares | -12.08M | 340.99M | -574.48M | -44.45M | -147.69M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Total assets | 3201.78M | 3247.84M | 2134.95M | - | - |
| Other current assets | 10.57M | 7.58M | 5.48M | 9.05M | 5.73M |
| Total liab | 1114.15M | 1056.52M | 1133.26M | - | - |
| Total stockholder equity | 2087.63M | 2191.33M | 1001.70M | - | - |
| Other current liab | - | - | 475.31M | 282.39M | 137.62M |
| Common stock | 2087.63M | 2207.88M | 1001.70M | 1575.90M | 1619.76M |
| Retained earnings | - | -13.58M | - | - | - |
| Other liab | 27.20M | 64.50M | 29.15M | 42.59M | 42.40M |
| Other assets | - | 15.21M | - | - | - |
| Cash | 10.95M | 5.64M | 15.01M | - | - |
| Total current liabilities | 512.02M | 768.21M | 802.70M | 482.61M | 417.65M |
| Net debt | 996.56M | 552.78M | 286.39M | - | - |
| Short long term debt | 450.13M | 143.00M | 308.50M | - | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | -2.97M | - | - | - |
| Property plant equipment | 3128.99M | 3212.25M | 2103.68M | 2708.26M | 2704.60M |
| Total current assets | 72.79M | 35.59M | 31.28M | 24.45M | 20.83M |
| Net tangible assets | 2087.63M | 2191.33M | 1001.70M | 1575.90M | 1619.76M |
| Net receivables | 51.26M | 22.38M | 10.79M | 7.40M | 7.07M |
| Long term debt | 557.38M | 415.42M | 301.40M | - | - |
| Accounts payable | 49.55M | 56.88M | 16.99M | 25.52M | 21.88M |
| Non current assets total | 3118.59M | 3204.19M | 2103.68M | - | - |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Investments | -112.61M | -46.09M | -79.90M | - | - |
| Change to liabilities | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 147.75M | -251.05M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -112.61M | -46.09M | -79.90M | -159.14M | -70.24M |
| Net borrowings | 84.29M | 112.89M | -192.22M | -94.72M | 214.51M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -46.38M | 112.45M | -191.95M | -94.12M | 215.11M |
| Change to operating activities | 9.38M | -176.51M | 187.34M | -3.31M | 1.08M |
| Net income | -12.08M | 340.99M | -574.48M | -44.45M | -147.69M |
| Change in cash | 5.32M | -9.37M | 7.00M | -0.02M | 4.55M |
| Begin period cash flow | 5.64M | 15.01M | 8.01M | - | - |
| End period cash flow | 10.95M | 5.64M | 15.01M | 8.01M | - |
| Total cash from operating activities | 164.31M | -75.73M | 278.85M | 253.25M | -140.32M |
| Depreciation | 1.86M | - | - | - | - |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -40.84M | -40.84M | -40.84M | -40.84M | - |
| Dividends paid | 73.44M | 0.27M | 0.27M | 0.27M | - |
| Change to account receivables | - | - | - | -0.44M | -1.42M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -54.13M | - | - | - | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -3.10M | -0.16M | 0.28M | 0.60M | 0.60M |
| Change to netincome | 167.00M | -240.21M | 665.98M | 153.70M | 258.76M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.00M | 24.87M | 65.22M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Change in working capital | 9.38M | -176.68M | 187.34M | - | - |
| Stock based compensation | 2.74M | - | - | - | - |
| Other non cash items | 28.95M | 15.75M | 16.86M | - | - |
| Free cash flow | 164.31M | -76.17M | 278.85M | - | - |
Sector: Real Estate Industry: REIT - Retail
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMZ-UN Primaris Retail R.E. Invest. Tr. Units |
0.69 3.03% |
23.49 | 17.42 | - | 3.27 | 0.62 | 6.34 | 22.31 |
| CHP-UN Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust |
0.29 1.97% |
15.24 | 15.24 | 13.72 | 7.35 | 0.95 | 8.73 | 9.26 |
| REI-UN RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust |
0.40 1.89% |
21.61 | 37.32 | 10.32 | 4.73 | 0.73 | 11.02 | 36.83 |
| SRU-UN SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust |
0.39 1.43% |
27.67 | 8.62 | 12.05 | 4.47 | 0.79 | 11.07 | 12.00 |
| CRT-UN CT Real Estate Investment Trust |
0.39 2.21% |
18.00 | 14.82 | 10.80 | 6.24 | 2.00 | 8.99 | 13.02 |
Primaris is Canada's only enclosed shopping centre focused REIT, with ownership interests primarily in leading enclosed shopping centres located in growing markets. The current portfolio totals 11.5 million square feet valued at approximately $3.4 billion at Primaris' share. Economies of scale are achieved through its fully internal, vertically integrated, full-service national management platform. Primaris is very well-capitalized and is exceptionally well positioned to take advantage of market opportunities at an extraordinary moment in the evolution of the Canadian retail property landscape.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Alexander Danial Avery | CEO & Trustee | 1978 |
| Mr. Patrick James Sullivan | Pres, COO & Trustee | 1970 |
| Mr. Raghunath Davloor C.A. | Chief Financial Officer | 1962 |
| Mr. Mordecai Bobrowsky | SVP of Legal & Sec. | NA |
| Graham Thomas Procter | Sr. VP of Asset Management | NA |
| Ms. Brenda Huggins | Sr. VP of HR | NA |
| Ms. Leslie Buist | Sr. VP of Fin. | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.